Friday, February 17, 2012

Ain't In No Hurry Today...

"There's nothing wrong with an old cane fishing pole
And the smell of early spring
Sit down in a fold-up easy chair
On a quiet shady river bank
Let the world go on without me
Wouldn't have it any other way
Cause I ain't in no hurry today...

Today, as some of y'all may know was my lazy day, and I am perfectly okay with that. I did manage to detox for the most part, but realized I could so not be a vegetarian. I'm a country girl, and I gotta have some meat. However, I got no school work done or any cleaning. Tomorrow is gonna be a busy day, but that's okay. I will get most of it all done. Oh, did I mention I actually ran a mile and a half straight on the treadmill? My goal is three miles without stopping. 
By the way, I'm considering cutting my hair, but not sure if I should. I've had it short for a while, but I'm thinking about maybe growing it back out. I had it really long in high school. I definitely don't want it that long but I'm thinking maybe medium length. 
Here's a picture I took tonight...
Not sure if you can tell the length of my hair, but it's pretty much at my shoulders now. My sweet brown eyed girl is blocking the picture. 
Here's some of my options...

So which one do you think would look best on me? 
Let me know by saying which number. 
Thanks y'all. Have a great weekend!
And just for y'all who are curious, here's what my long hair looked like in high school. 


  1. Hey! It wouldn't let me reply to your comment. If you want some tips for your 5K, just shoot me an e-mail!

  2. Hi there! Thanks so much for your sweet comments on my blog today. The site header was designed by me and the rest of the site was done by Fabulous K designs.

    Great job on your running! I have never been good at running but I love working out and practicing yoga. As far as the hair, I love #4 (Heidi :)

    Enjoy your week!