Thursday, November 29, 2012

Thankful Thursday...

Just because Thanksgiving is over, doesn't mean I'm not thankful. I have so much to be thankful for on this cold but sunny day. Here are just a few...

Time spent with family and friends over the break... Even though Clemson lost. 

The freedom to listen to Christian music and have amazing worship experiences any time I want. 

Hot coffee, hot apple cider, and hot chocolate cause this girl can't stand cold weather. 

Duck Dynasty. Seriously. I could watch it all day, and there's nothing wrong with that. It makes me laugh and has the ability to change my whole mood when I'm having a bad day. That is something to be very, very thankful for. 

Finally, I'm thankful for my baby, Abbie. It's always nice to come home to someone who is so excited to see you that they can't even contain it. I love my precious puppy. 

Saturday, November 24, 2012


Today is the day, y'all! I've worn orange all week long. I started my day off with orange cheese grits and orange juice. Solid Orange. Yeah, I'm ready. I can guarantee you that Death Valley is gonna be rockin' tonight. I would love to be there, but I will be screaming my head off at the tv tonight with Benji by my side. That's good enough for me. 

So... for your viewing pleasure, here's a little preview of the excitement tonight. 


No matter what team you pull for, tonight will be an intense night! I'm ready for a win! Go Tigers! 

Tuesday, November 20, 2012

Weekend Wedding...

Well, Thanksgiving is almost here. I must admit that I have been eating my little heart out lately. I've still been working out and running, but I'm having gum surgery in December and will be on a mushy food diet for a month. NO FUN. This weekend was no exception! 

Let me start off by saying, before heading to this wedding I got a phone call from my sweet Benji...
"Heather, you're not gonna believe this, but we just got offered free tickets and a parking pass to the Clemson game today." 
Oh my gosh I was so upset. I know family comes first, but who plans a wedding during football season anyways?!? But that's beside the point. The wedding was sweet, and it was so  great to see family again. There's never a dull moment with my Georgia folks, and I love them so much. 

Monday, November 12, 2012

Oh Clemson...

Let me start off by saying I never thought I would be admitting this... ever, but apparently it happens to the best of us. 
I took my first trip to Clemson almost two years ago. It was for a baseball game. The first trip was pretty overwhelming. Thankfully it was in the summer so it wasn't jam-packed with  people. I was able to take in the scenery and watch a good baseball game (even though they lost). At the end of that trip I was pretty much on the page of "It's a gorgeous place, but I still am a Georgia Fan." Let me explain. I lived in Georgia until I was ten. My family in Georgia and I still remain very close. Therefore, of course I'm gonna be a Georgia fan. 

 Then, there was my first football game. Last year. Clemson vs. FSU. First of all, the caravan of Clemson flags began an hour before we actually got to Clemson. Then I saw the tiger paws on the pavement. (Let me remind you... I'm still a Georgia fan at this time and not convinced anything else could be better.) Needless to say, I was pretty excited. When I get excited, it's hard to contain. So, yeah, Benji knew. Now, nobody thought Clemson could pull off that game, but it ended up being one of the most exciting games of the season! Against my better judgement, I cheered louder than ever before, ran on the field after the game, and literally could not stop smiling for the rest of the night. 

Then, there was the next baseball game. By then, I'm pretty aware of the gorgeousness that makes up Clemson. The people are good ole Southern folks. The games are incredible, and this baseball game was no exception. However, still not convinced that I was going to complete convert any time soon. 

Fast forward to this year's football season.

By the end of this day, he made me promise that from now on, when people asked I would say, "I am a Clemson fan, but still pull for Georgia." I agreed with slight hesitation. 

Before this game even started, I agreed to being a fully committed Clemson fan with no hesitation whatsoever. 
What can I say? I guess there really is something about them hills! 
Go Tigers!

Tuesday, November 6, 2012

Yay for a Giveaway...

I am still recovering from my cold, but much much better today. I just wanted to share with y'all a little giveaway that you may enjoy. Joyful Ramblings is giving away a $15 gift card to Starbucks and two boxes of Girl Scout's Thin Mint cookies. Perfect for those who want to grab some cover and cuddle up on the couch with a coffee and a cookie! 

Monday, November 5, 2012

I'm Just Sayin'...

It's one of those days y'all. I've got a pretty icky cold, but so thankful that today was awards day for 2nd grade so we only had to meet on campus for an hour. Needless to say I came straight back to bed. Tomorrow is Election Day (of course) which means that I have school off again, and I will so need it to recover and be ready for my sweet 1st graders on Wednesday. 

Since I'm a little sickly today, I figured it was the perfect time to spill my guts on my random thoughts that may or may not be affected by my cold medicine. 

I feel bad for saying this, but I am so ready for this election stuff to be over. As important as I know it is, I just can't stand all the drama. This year will be my first time voting. I was a senior in high school last time but still 17 :( I have my opinions, but for the sake of saving the drama for yo mama I will just say this...
Si Robertson for Vice President!

I have a slight confession to make. All these Christmas things on Pinterest do not annoy me like they used to. I am super excited by all the cute ideas I'm finding. 
christmas decor

simple greenery + white accents

Christmas mantle
Thinking about doing a white Christmas theme. Wishful thinking I guess. 

The CMA's the other night was AMAZING! I just loved that Blake and Miranda won all those awards and were so stikin' cute when they come on stage together. 
And finally, Little Big Town has gotten the recognition they deserve! Real country music, y'all! Not the other girly pop stuff. (I'm sure you can guess who I'm talking about.) 
Last, but not least... how gorgeous is Carrie Underwood. I mean come on, girl. You're killing us regular gals. Head to toe beauty. 

Am I the only weirdo that only drinks coffee when it's cold outside? I'm not sure why, but it only tastes good to me when it's chilly. 

To end my little rant, how awesome is it that Miranda Lambert dressed up as Honey Boo for Halloween? Makes me love her even more. 

Anyways, I hope y'all have a great rest of the day!